First home buyer benefits and your spouse

First home buyer benefits

Some of the most common questions we receive in relation to obtaining first home buyer benefits are:

  • “If my spouse has purchased a property before, can I still claim first home benefits?”
  • “If my spouse purchases this property and I purchase a property later, can we both receive first home benefits?”

A spouse is a husband or wife and in relation to the term “de facto”, the Office of State Revenue uses the definition found here under Section 4AA of the Family Law Act 1975.  You should ensure you fall into either of these categories and if you are unsure, it is best to check before you enter into a Contract for Sale.

There are currently two benefits available to first home owners:

  • First Home New Home Scheme
  • First Home Owner Grant

First Home New Home Scheme

This scheme provides an exemption from stamp duty on properties up to the value of $550,000.00 and concessions on properties valued between $550,000.00-$650,000.00, you must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • The Contract and Transfer must be for the purchase of the whole of the property.
  • All purchasers must be ‘eligible purchasers’.
    • An ‘eligible purchaser’ is defined as a natural person (i.e not a company or trust) at least 18 years of age who has not, and whose spouse/de facto has not:
      • At any time owned (either solely or with someone else) residential property in Australia other than property owned solely as a trustee or executor;
      • Previously received an exemption or concession under First Home New Home.
    • At least one eligible purchaser must occupy the home as their principal place of residence for a continuous period of six months, commencing within 12 months from the date of settlement.

First Home Owner Grant

To receive this grant you must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • Each applicant is a natural person and not a company or trust.
  • Each applicant must be at least 18 years of age.
  • All applicants and/or their spouse/de facto have not owned a residential property, jointly, separately or with some other person, in any State or Territory of Australia before 1 July 2000.
  • All applicants and/or their spouse/de facto have not previously owned a residential property jointly, separately or with some other person in any State or Territory of Australia, and occupied that property for a continuous period of at least 6 months.
  • Each applicant has entered into a contract for the purchase of a new home or signed a contract to build a home on or after 1 January 2016. In the case of an owner builder, laying of the foundations commenced on or after 1 January 2016.
  • The total value of the property does not exceed the cap amount of $750,000.00.

This must be the first time an applicant and/or their spouse/de facto has received a first home owner grant and at least one applicant must occupy the home as their principal place of residence for a continuous period of six months, commencing within 12 months from the date of settlement.

Basically the short answer is that, as ALL applicants for each first home benefit must NOT have either jointly or solely owned a property previously, you will not be entitled to any first home benefit if your partner has previously owned a property.

The Office of State Revenue will assess each application on a case by case basis so if you feel that you have circumstances that don’t quite fit into any of the above criteria, we can submit an application on your behalf for individual assessment.

If you would like to speak to Carina about first home buyer benefits please contact us.

Article written as an update to the original entry posted in June 2016. Updated 30 September 2016.